Myrrh essential oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) from the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrh and gum, common and hirabol myrrh.
Oil properties: Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color. It is viscous in viscosity.
Origin of myrrh oil: Myrrh is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers and native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.
When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world as medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual, mummification and was used in cosmetics.
The Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh with them into battle, it helped stop bleeding wounds.
Extraction: Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3-5%.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Myrrh oil are: Myrrholic, Cinnamaldehyde, Cuminic, Eugenol, Cadinene, Pinene and Limonene.
Precautions: Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Myrrh oil are: antiseptic, anti-microbial, anti-phlogistic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizing, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.
Uses: Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs; it helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is helpful for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (hemorrhoids).
Myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats.
For the skin Myrrh oil could be useful for the treatment of boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, and ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete’s foot. Myrrh oil could be of great help in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, thrush and amenorrhea.
Summary: Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, to gum and mouth disorders, in skin care and for gynecological problems.
Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Myrrh oil can be useful with: bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs.
Blended oil or in the bath: Myrrh oil can be used as blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections.
Mouthwash: Myrrh oil can be used in a mouthwash for all dental infections.
Cold compress and cotton bud: Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds. It can also be used on a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and for skin infections.
Back Some Essential Safety Guidelines