Sandalwood essentail oil is extracted from Santalum album from the Santalaceae family and also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore.
Oil properties: The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. The color of the oil is pale yellow to pale gold.
Origin of sandalwood oil: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers.
It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled. The yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings.
It is commonly agreed that the best essential oils are from Mysore in India.
The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years and caravans from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming.
Sandalwood was much in demand as incense; it had a calming effect during meditation.
Once Sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets, but as it is nearly extinct, it is only used for the distillation of oil.
Extraction: Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood and roots by steam distillation and yields 4-6.5%.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components are: Santalol, Furfurol and Santalene.
Precautions: Generally Sandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Sandalwood oil are: antiseptic, diuretic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.
Uses: This relaxing oil could be useful for tension, depression, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.
Sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections.
It could alleviate cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence.
Sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, is good for scarring, dry eczema, ageing and dehydrated skin.
Summary: Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.
Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Sandalwood oil can be used for: aphrodisiac, bronchitis, coughs, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.
Blended oil or in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood oil can assist with: bladder infections, bronchitis, coughs, cystitis, eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.
Gargle: Sandalwood oil can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat.
Lotions or creams: When used in a lotion or cream Sandalwood oil can assist with: chapped, dry or inflamed skin.
Back Some Essential Safety Guidelines